NEWS & ARTICLES

Tamarind For Beauty Skin

In addition, tamarind is a fruit that has many benefits. Tamarind is the heart of many savory dishes, sauces, and curries. But did you know that apart from having a zesty taste, it is also highly beneficial for your skin. You can make face packs and masks with it. let’s see how it can benefit your skin.

Sweet Tamarind

Tamarind (Tamarindus indica) is a leguminous tree (family Fabaceae) bearing edible fruit that is indigenous to tropical Africa. Botanically, the tree is among the large tropical trees belonging to the family of Fabaceae, in the genus: Tamarindus. Scientific name: Tamarindus indica.

Health Benefits of Tamarind

Tamarind fruit contains certain health benefiting essential volatile chemical compounds, minerals, vitamins and dietary fiber. Its sticky pulp is a rich source of non-starch polysaccharides (NSP) or dietary fiber such as gums, hemicelluloses, mucilage, pectin, and tannins. 100 g of fruit pulp provides 5.1 or over 13% of dietary fiber.



© Copyright 2020 K.L. Interfood Co., Ltd All rights reserved.